Lake County Solid Waste

Management District

2405 Calumet Avenue, Hammond, IN 46320
 219-853-2420 FAX: 219-853-2424
Main office 8:00a.m. - 4:00p.m. Monday through Friday

BOARD AND CAC


Who Governs The District?

The district is governed by a 27 member board pursuant to Indiana Code 13-21 et al. The business and affairs of the district are managed by persons listed below representing the Board of Directors. The Board is represented by one member appointed by the county executive from its membership; two members appointed from the county fiscal body appointed by its membership; the executive of each second or third class city; one member of the fiscal body of each town appointed by the fiscal body; one member of the legislative body of that municipality; and if a local government unit in the county has an operating final disposal facility located within the unit's jurisdiction, one member of the unit's board of public works is appointed by the board of public works.

The board holds monthly meetings generally on the third Thursday at the Lake County Government Center Auditorium, 2293 North Main Street, Crown Point at 6:00PM. The Board is responsible for approving all financial matters, creating policy and ordinances as needed to carry out the district's programs.
 


The Board

Chairwoman Chrissy Barron, Merrillville
Vice-Chairman
Jerry Herzog, Hobart
Attorney Clifford Duggan, Jr.
Controller John Petalas

Board Members

 
Cedar Lake - Robert Carnahan Lake County Council - Christine Cid
Crown Point - Mayor David Uran / Robert Clemons Lake County Council - David Hamm
Dyer - Mary Tanis Lake Station - Mayor Christopher Anderson / Rick Long
East Chicago - Mayor Anthony Copeland / Lenny Franciski Lowell Edgar Corns
East Chicago - William Allen Merrillville - Chrissy Barron
Gary - Mayor Karen Freeman-Wilson/Mary Brown Munster - David Nellans
Gary - Vacant Munster - Lee Ann Mellon
Griffith - Rick Ryfa New Chicago - Brenda Swallow
Griffith - Jim Marker St. John - Christian Jorgensen, Esq.
Hammond - Mayor Thomas McDermott, Jr. / Dan Spitale Schererville - Michael Troxell
Hammond - Dave Woerpel Schneider - Stephen Wilson
Highland - Bernie Zemen Whiting - Mayor Stahura / Tom Michniewicz
Hobart - Mayor Snedecor / Jerry Herzog Winfield - Jim Simmons
Lake County Commissioner - Jerry Tippy  

 


     

Questions or Comments? Send an Email Copyright LaMi Designs 2013